Book a free consultation to find out how NZ Migration can help you.

Book Consultation
Entrepreneur Work Visa (EWV)
Entrepreneur Work Visa (EWV)

The EWV will allow you to stay and create a business in New Zealand for up to 3 years. At the end of this time period you may be able to apply for residence if all criteria are met.

To qualify for the EWV you must:

  • Be able to make a minimum capital investment in your business of NZ $100,000
  • Score at least 120 points in assessment on various factors relating to the likely success of the proposed business and its value to New Zealand
  • Not have been involved in bankruptcy or business failure in the last 5 years
  • Not have been involved in business fraud or financial impropriety
  • Meet Immigration New Zealand’s health and character requirements for residents as well as English language competency

To know exactly how many points you can qualify for please complete an online assessment or contact us today.

Investor 2 Residence Visa

The Investor 2 Residence Visa entitles you to invest and live in New Zealand with a residence visa. At the end of the 4 years’ investment period you can apply for a permanent residence visa if all criteria are met.

To qualify for the Investor 2 Visa, you:

  • Must have minimum of 3 years’ business experience
  • Must be under 65 years old
  • Need to invest from NZ $2.5 million actively in New Zealand for 4 years (during 4 years of stay)
  • Come from English speaking background, have obtained IELTS test score of 3+, or are evident to be a competent user of the English language
  • Must remain in New Zealand for 146 days (can be non-consecutive) in each of the last 3 years of the 4-year investment period

To find out if you qualify for the Investor 2 Residence Visa contact us today.

Investor 2 Residence Visa
Skilled Migrant Category Residence Visa
Skilled Migrant Category Residence Visa

This visa entitles you to live in New Zealand as a resident for a 2-year period, at the end of which, providing you meet certain criteria you can apply for a permanent resident visa.

To qualify for residence under this category you:

  • Must be between the 20-55 years of age
  • Will need to claim a minimum of 160 points through an assessment in the combination of age, qualifications, relevant experience and an offer of employment in New Zealand
  • Have to meet the English language competency, health and character requirements

If you score 160 points or more, you will gain residence without an offer of employment.

To know exactly how many points you can qualify for please complete an online assessment or contact us today.

Family Category Residence Visa (Parent)

A New Zealand Parent Visa entitles you to live in New Zealand as a resident for a 5 year period, at the end of which, you can apply for a New Zealand permanent residency providing you meet certain criteria. In order to apply for residence under this category the applicant must meet the health and character requirements, and have no dependent children.

To be a sponsor, you must be at least 18 years old, a New Zealand citizen or resident for at least 3 years, and meet the minimum income requirements depending on the Parent Category tier.

To know exactly how many points you can qualify for please complete an online assessment or contact us today.

Family Category Residence Visa (Parent)
Book A Consultation

Please select the most convenient location to book an obligation free consultation.